DAY 1 | MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2019
TIMINGS Smart IT Smart Bio GIA Impact
9.30 am - 10.00 am INAUGURATION OF THE EXPO
10.00 am - 11.30 am INAUGURATION OF THE EVENT @ MAIN HALL
12 noon - 12.25 pm Coffee/Tea Break
12.30 pm - 01.30 pm Thought Leaders Conclave - Bengaluru's Role in Achieving $1 Trillion Digital Economy @ MAIN HALL MODERATOR
1) Mr. Mohandas Pai, Aarin Capital and Manipal Global Education Services
PANELIST
1) Ms. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Chairperson - Vision Group on Biotechnology Chairman, Biocon
2) Ms. Nivruti Rai, Intel India
3) Mr. Sanjeev Sharma, ABB India
4) Mr. Pravin Rao,Infosys Limited
01.30 pm - 02.25 pm Lunch & Expo Visit
02:30 pm - 03:25 pm

Enhancing Relevance of "R"
in R&D in India MODERATOR
1) Mr. Jawahar Bekay, Tao Automation
SPEAKERS
1) Dr. Sriram Rajamani, Microsoft Research India Lab
2) Prof. Bharadwaj Amrutur, IISc Bengaluru
3) Mr. Rajeev Rastogi, Amazon

Smart Immunologics in
Cancer Care MODERATOR
1) Dr. Vijay Chandru, Strand Lifesciences
SPEAKERS
1) Dr. Arun Anand, MD, Immuneel Therapeutics Pvt. Ltd
2) Dr. Radheshyam Naik MD, Department of Medical Oncology, Health Care Global (HCG) Enterprises Ltd.
3) Dr. Rahul Purwar, Immunoengineering Lab, IIT-Bombay

Finland
Taking industry competitiveness and cybersecurity to next level MODERATOR
1) Mr. Pekka Sivonen, Digital Transformation Innovation Funding Agency BUSINESS FINLAND
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Arun Gopinath, Nokia
2) Mr. Kari Leppänen, University of Oulu
3) Mr Ville Sinisalo, Reaktor
4) Mr Sami Rauhala, Quuppa

Netherlands
Triple Helix Model: Opportunities and Challenges MODERATOR
1) Mr. Gert Hejikoop, Netherlands Consulate General in Bengaluru
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Marten van den Berg, Embassy of the Kingdom of The Netherlands
2) Ms. Saskia Bruines, Municipality of The Hague
3) Mr. Karim Adarghal, Municipality of The Hague
4) Mr. Abhishek Mahesh Appaji, B.M.S. College of Engineering
5) Mr. Arnoud Besseling, Netherlands Foreign Investment Agency
6) Ms. Willemijn de Boer, The Hague Tech BV
7) Mr. Aditya Putta, World Startup Factory
8) Ms. Jolanda Heistek, Greenport
9) Mr. Martijn van Hoogenhuyze, Innovation Quarter HSD

03:30 pm - 04:25 pm

Focus on innovation, Products
and Digital transformation MODERATOR
1) Mr. Sreeram Ananthasayanam, PWC
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Ramachandran V, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
2) Mr. Chacko Verghese, Seldat Technology Services
3) Mr. Nandkishore Purohit, HDFC Securities Limited

Deep Genomics & CRISPR
Harvests MODERATOR
1) Dr. Cartikeya Reddy, OPFORD Foundation
SPEAKERS
1) Dr. Rakesh N Veedu, Murdoch University
2) Dr. Shambhavi Deepak Naik, Takshashila Institution
3) Dr Alok Srivastava, Centre for Stem Cell Research, CMC, Vellore
4) Dr. George Thomas, AgriGenome Labs Pvt. Ltd., Ernakulam, Kerala

Canada
Superclusters: Towards an innovation economy MODERATOR
1) Mr. Jonathan Kupi, Global Affairs Canada
SPEAKERS
2) Ms. Nicole Girard, Consulate General of Canada
3) Mr. Nathalie Béchamp, Invest in Canada
4) Mr. Michael Geist, University of Ottawa
5) Mr. Mark Schroeter, Global Affairs Canada
6) Mr. Sean Mui-Tummers, Toronto Global
7) Ms. Kari Harvey, Innovation Saskatchewan
8) Mr. Ray Walia, Launch Academy
9) Mr. Dhiraj Girdhar, Resdev Tax Consultants
10) Mr. Subu Rao, Discover Dollar

Intelligent electronics the biggest driver to realize $1T digital economy MODERATOR
1) Mr. Rahul Bedi, IoTG, Intel
SPEAKERS
2) Dr. Jayaraj Joseph, HTIC
3) Mr. Girish Koppad , Samsung Electronics
4) Mr. Manohar Sambandam, Green Robot Machinery

04:30 pm - 04:55 pm Coffee/Tea Break
05.00 pm - 05.55 pm

GCC Thought LeadershipBengaluru Moving To Global Leadership And Ownership MODERATOR
1) Mr. Lalith Ahuja, ANSR
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Manu Saale, Mercedes-Benz Research and Development India
2) Mr. Navneet Kapoor, A.P. Moller-Maersk
3) Mr. Arshad Sayyad, Fidelity Business Services India Pvt Ltd
4) Ms. Lalitha Indrakanthi, Ingka Group

Trends in Agriculture - From Chemical to Smart Biological Inputs MODERATOR
1) Dr. Mittur N Jagadish
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Sanjay Kumar Tokala, Valagro Biosciences Ltd.
2) Dr. Girish TR, Sea6Energy Pvt Ltd
3) Dr. Ashish Paradkar, Novozymes South Asia Pvt. Ltd.

UK
Tech For Good MODERATOR
1) Mr K T Rajan, Department for International Trade
SPEAKERS
1) Dr. Louise Sheridan, DCMS
2) Mr Gary Stewart, Wayra UK
3) Ms Annika Small OBE, CAST

Reinventing Filmmaking
through Animation &
Virtual Production MODERATOR
1) Mr. Biren Ghose, Technicolor
SPEAKERS
1) Ms. Elena Nizhnik, Unity Technologies
2) Mr. Andreas Gielov, Brackeys
3) Mr. Carl Domingo, Unity Technologies
4) Ms. Shiji Sunil, ABAI- Centre of Excellence
5) Mr. B.S.Srinivas, ABAI

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm AWARDS FUNCTION @ MAIN HALL
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm Keynote - Dr. Michael Geist Global Innovation & Impact - Grappling with AI Law and Policy Challenges KEYNOTE SPEAKER
1) Dr. Michael Geist, University of Ottawa
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Presentation of STPI IT EXPORT AWARDS DEPUTY CM
1) Dr. C.N. Ashwath Narayan , Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka. Minister for Higher Education, Medical Education, IT & BT, Science and Technology
DIGNITARY
1) E V Ramana Reddy, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Information Technology, Biotechnology and Science & Technology and Urban Development Department, Government of Karnataka
2) Shri. S. Gopalakrishnan (Kris), Chairman - Vision Group on Information Technology Co-Founder, Infosys
3) Shri. Devesh Tyagi, STPI
4) Shri. Prashant Kumar Mishra, IAS, Government of Karnataka
5) Mr. Shailendra Kumar Tyagi, Software Technology Parks of India, Bengaluru
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Networking Dinner

DAY 2 | TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2019
TIMINGS Smart IT Smart Bio GIA Impact
10.00 am - 10:.55 am Innovation & Impact with Rajiv Makhni @ MAIN HALL KEYNOTE SPEAKER
1) Rajiv Makhni, Gadget Guru
11:00 am - 11:25 am Coffee/Tea Break
11:30 am - 12: 30 pm RURAL IT QUIZ @ HALL 5 Inspire DEPUTY CM
1) Dr. C.N. Ashwath Narayan , Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka. Minister for Higher Education, Medical Education, IT & BT, Science and Technology
VIP
1) Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
DIGNITARY
1) Shri. S. Gopalakrishnan (Kris), Chairman - Vision Group on Information Technology Co-Founder, Infosys
11:30 am - 12: 25 pm

Digital Identity for Development – now an emerging global Standard MODERATOR
1) Mr. Sanjay Anandaram, iSpirt
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Shrikant Karwa, MOSIP
2) Mr. Krupesh Bhat,legaldesk.com
3) Prof. S Sadagopan, IIIT- Bengaluru

Intelligent Systems in Agriculture
MODERATOR
1) Dr. K.K. Narayanan, Kottaram Agro Foods Pvt. Ltd.
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Abhilash Sethi, Omnivore Partners
2) Dr. Mark Jeunnette, Virids RS
3) Dr. Jerome White, Wadhwani Foundation for Artificial Intelligence

Netherlands
Digital technologies to transform commercial aerospace MODERATOR
1) Mr. Gert Heijkoop, Netherlands Consulate General in Bangalore
SPEAKERS
1) H.E. Marten van den Berg, Ambassador of the Netherlands in India
2) Dr. S V Sharma, Indian Space Research Organization Satellite Centre
3) Ms. Akanksha Sharma, Holland Innovation Network, Consulate General of the Netherlands
4) Mr. Maneesh Kumar Verma, Hyperion Technologies
5) Dr. C D Shridhara, Ananth Technologies
6) Mr. Mario Coppola, Delft University of Technology
7) Ms. Diana Olejnik, Delft University of Technology

Germany
Artificial Intelligence – Driver of Sustainability MODERATOR
1) Mrs. Margit Hellwig- Boette, Federal Republic of Germany
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Ganapathy Venugopal, Axilor Ventures
2) Ms.Anandi Iyer, Fraunhofer Office India
3) Mr. Gerd Hoefner, Siemens Healthcare Pvt. Ltd
4) Mrs. Amrita Gandikota, Indo-German Chamber of Commerce Bengaluru
5) Mr. Siddharth Balachandran, Airbus Bizlab - India
6) Mr. Aravind Raman, BOSCH India

12:30 pm - 1:25 pm

A Billion Financial transactions a month MODERATOR
1) Ms. Saranya Gopinath, Digital India Collective for Empowerment (DICE)
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Rahul Chari, PhonePe
2) Mr. Shashank Kumar, Razorpay
3) Mr. Ramanathan RV, Juspay

Smart Innovations in Diagnostics MODERATOR
1) Mr. S. Guruprasad ,Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru
SPEAKERS
1) Dr. Vamsi Veeramachaneni, Strand Life Sciences
2) Mr. Nikhil Narendran, Head of School of Medical Science and Technology, IIT, Kharagpur
3) Dr. Latha Lakshman, XCyton Diagnostics Pvt. Ltd.
4) Mr. Krishnan Vishwanathan, Meril Lifesceinces Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai

Switzerland
Unlocking the potential of Blockchain: Swiss usecases MODERATOR
1) Mr Sebastian Hug, Switzerland
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Vitus Ammann, SBB
2) Mr. Arnab Kumar, Niti Ayog
3) Ms. Liudmila Zavolokina, Uniiversity of Zurich

Germany, NRW
Key Developments in Digitalization for Industrial Processes MODERATOR
1) Mr. Rajesh Nath, VDMA India Services Private Limited
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Margit Hellwig-Bötte, Consul General of the Federal Republic of Germany
2) Mr. Uwe Kerkmann, Director International Relations and FDI
3) Mrs. Stephanie Beeres, NRW.INVEST
4) Mr. Golak C. Misra, NRW.INVEST
5) Ms. Annette Klerks, City of Düsseldorf
6) Mr. Rohit Adlaka, WIPRO Limited
7) Ms. Asha-Maria Sharma, GINSEP

01:30 pm - 02.25 pm Lunch & Expo Visit
02:30 pm - 03:25 pm

Unfolding Space and Drone Revolutions – Made in Bengaluru! MODERATOR
1) Mr. Nitin Pai, Takshashila Institution
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Rahul Narayan, TeamIndusLead
2) Mr. Tanuj Bhojwani,iSPIRT Foundation
3) Mr. Mrinal Pai, Skylark Drones

Regulatory Innovations in the Age of Smart Therapeutics MODERATOR
1) Dr. Shambhavi Deepak Naik, The Takshashila Institution
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Nikhil Narendran, Trilegal
2) Mr. Gaurav Mathur, IQVIA RDS (India) Pvt. Ltd.
3) Dr. Sundar Ramanan, Biocon

Israel
Thou Shalt Innovate: The mantra behind India and Israel innovation eco-systems MODERATOR
1) Mr. Ariel Seidman, Consulate General of Israel in Bengaluru
SPEAKERS
1) Ms. Gunjan Krishna, IAS, Commissioner for Industrial Development and Director of Industries & Commerce
2) Ms. Dana Kursh, Consulate General of Israel in Bengaluru
3) Mr. Ajay Nanavati, Syndicate Bank
4) Ms. Nanda Chougule, DigiSec360
5) Ms. Manjiri Amit Javadekar, Meivia Global Services LLP
6) Dr. Shai Moses, Consulate General of Israel to South India
7) Prof. Abhoy K Ojha, Indian Institute of Management Bengaluru

#Opportunities Canada - What's Your Story? Why Canada has become an integral jurisdiction for technology companies SPECIAL ADDRESS
1) Mr. CP Guranani, Tech Mahindra
SPEAKERS
1) Ms. Padma Parthasarathy, Tech Mahindra
2) Mr. Mark Cohon, Toronto Global
3) Mr. Howard Greenberg, KPMG Law LLP
4) Mr. Sukesh Kumar, KPMG LLP (Canada)
5) Mr. Naumaan Hameed, KPMG Law LLP

03:30 pm - 04:25 pm

Health – the next frontier! MODERATOR
1) Mr. Kiran Anandampillai, iSPIRT
SPEAKERS
1) Dr. Ajay Bakshi, BuddhiMed Technologies
2) Mr. Shashank ND, Practo Technologies Pvt Ltd
3) Mr. Shyam Vasudevarao, Renalyx Health Systems, Forus Health and Maastricht Universty

Live Biotherapeutics, Microbiomes and the Future of Health MODERATOR
1) Dr. Murali Panchapagesa Muthuswamy, Jananom Private Limited
SPEAKERS
1) Dr Yogesh S Shouche, National Centre for Microbial Resource at the National Centre for Cell Science
2) Mr. Alok Medikepura Anil, Next Big Innovation Labs, Bengaluru
3) Dr. Janhavi Sanjay Raut, Unilever

Global Innovation Alliances Market Access Program
MODERATOR
1) Mr. Rostow Ravanan, Mindtree
SPEAKERS
1) Ms. Eileen Trennkman, German Indian Startup Exchange Program
2)Ms. Olexandra Kovbasko, Berlin startup ecosystem and potential opportunities for Karnataka startups
3) Mr. Gitesh Agarwal, India Commissioner, Trade and Invest Queensland
4) Ms. Saskia Bruins , Deputy Mayor of The City of The Hague
5) Mr. Karim Adarghal, Manger Economy and Innovation, City of The Hague
6) Mr. Gert Heijkoop, Netherlands Consul General – exploring Indo-Dutch startup collaboration

Growth Spiral : Build Magnificent Castles And Dig Insurmountable Moats

04:30 pm - 04:55 pm Coffee/Tea Break
05:00 pm - 05.55 pm

AI & The Workforce of the
Future MODERATOR
1) Mr. Subramanya Koodli, Dassault Systemes
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Rajesh K Jeyapaul, IBM Digital Labs, India.
2) Dr. Ayelet Akselrod-Ballin, Zebra Medical Vision LTD.
3) Mr. Suhas Gopinathan, Globals Inc
4) Ms Caitlin Searle, Government of Australia

Accelerating Karnataka Startups for Global Impact - K-SAP BIO 50 Showcase

France
Industry 4.0: A French Perspective for Make In India CHIEF GUEST
Mr Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador, Embassy of France
SPEAKERS
1) Mr Deepak N G, Dassault Systemes India
2) Mr. Siddharth Balanchandran , Airbus BizLab Bangalore
3) Mrs. Aruna Schwarz, Stelae Technologies
4) Mrs. Souad Tenfiche , NUMA
5) Mrs. Shilpasree Nagaraja, SOCIETE GENERALE
6) Mrs. Harsha Malkan, UBISOFT

Pitch Tuning Session

06.30 pm - 09.00 pm AWARDS FUNCTION @ MAIN HALL
06.30 pm - 07.25 pm Thought Leaders Conclave - Shaping The Future of Biotechnology MODERATOR
1) Dr. Satya Dash, NCL Venture Center
PANELIST
1) Dr. Nitin Pandit, Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and Environment (ATREE), Ecoinformatics, Environmental Health & Biodiversity
2) Mr. Paul Thomas, Biocon Biologics India Limited
3) Dr. D.K. Dubey, Defence Research Development Establishment (DRDE)
4) Dr. Aditya Kulkarni, Aten Porus Lifesciences
07.30 pm - 08.00 pm Presentation of Smart Bio Awards CHIEF GUEST
1) Prof. Satyajit Mayor, NCBS, Bengaluru
08.00 pm - 09.00 pm Networking Dinner

DAY 3 | WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2019
TIMINGS Smart IT Smart Bio GIA Impact
10.00 am - 11:00 am Learn from the Leaders – Role of Individual, Organisation and Society in the Growth of WOMEN IN TECH @ MAIN HALL PANELIST
1) Ms. Malthi S, Societe Generale Global Solution Centre
2) Ms.Cynthia Srinivas, Intuit India Product Development Centre
3) Ms. Sangeeta Bavi, Microsoft India
4) Ms. Vidya Laxman , TESCO Technology
11:00 am - 11:25 am Coffee/Tea Break
11:30 am - 12: 25 pm

Electric Vehicles and the changing landscape on mobility MODERATOR
1) Mr. Ravikiran A, Numocity
SPEAKERS
1) Sri. Gaurav Gupta, IAS, Department of Commerce and Industries
2) Mr. Swapnil Jain, Ather Energy
3) Mr. Amit Gupta, Yulu Bikes
4) Mr.Praveen Mysore, Dassault Systemes
5) Mr. Nagesh Basavanhalli, Greaves Cotton

Nurturing the Next Generation of Smart Innovators MODERATOR
1) Dr. Taslimarif Sayied, Centre for Cellular & Molecular Platforms (C-CAMP), Benglauru
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Siraj Dhanani, InnAccel Technologies Pvt Ltd.
2) Mrs. Ishita Shively, Apollo Research Innovations
3) Mr. R. Ramanan, Atal Innovation Mission
4) Dr. Nishta Rao, BioLabs

Japan
Transforming Healthcare with Deeptech MODERATOR
1) Mr. Takashi Suzuki, Japan External Trade Organization, Bengaluru
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Gnaneshwar Kambali, Hitachi India Pvt. Ltd.
2) Mr. Hidetoshi Nagata, Tokyo Stock Exchange
3) Mr. Susumu Furukawa, Mizuho Bank
4) Mr. Yutaka Endo, Japan External Trade Organization(JETRO)

Enterprise Connect :
Interact with Corporate Leaders to Explore Synergies to Collaborate and Innovate

12:30 pm - 1:25 pm

Impact of Blockchain and
Application Trends KEYNOTE
1) Dr. C Mohan, IBM Almaden Research

SmartBio #Pitchtuning VC
1) Mr. Krishnan Neelakantan, Ankur Capital, Mumbai
2) Mr. Venkatadri Bobba, Ventureast Fund Advisors India Limited, Bengaluru
3) Mr. Abhilash Sethi, Omnivore Partners

Sweden
Sustainability, Technology and a People Centric Approach MODERATOR
1) Ms Rupali Mehra, Content People AB, Sweden
SPEAKERS
1) Mr.Magnus Andersson, Business Sweden
2) Ms. Sarah Jane, Ikea India
3) Mr. Kamal Bali, Volvo Group, India
4) Ms. Lotta Karlsson, Ericsson India Ltd
5) Ms. Marie Claire Maxwell, Business Sweden

01:30 pm to 02:25 pm Lunch & Expo Visit
02:30 pm - 03:25 pm

IoT & Connected Factories MODERATOR
1) Mr. Suddha Sattwa Basu, Kreatrade LLC
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Sumit Duttagupta, Haldia Petrochemicals Limited
2) Mr. Bala Malladi, ACT Fibernet
3) Mr. Aniruddha Banerjee, SwitchOn
4) Mr. Ganesan G, FOXCONN
5) Mr. Rajesh Parameswaran, IBM India Pvt Ltd

Smart Bio Enterprise Connect

5G Impacting Techscape by 2023 MODERATOR
1) Mr. P. Ramakrishna, CEO India Mobile Congress Principal Advisor COAI
SPEAKERS
1) Mr. Sanjay Nayak, Tejas Networks Ltd
2) Mr Tilak Raj Dua, Tower and Infrastructure Providers Association (TAIPA)
3) Mr. Rajesh Banda, Nokia India
4) Mr. Akshay Aggarwal, MediaTek
5) Mr. Umang Jindal, Ericsson

Talent Boost Connecting Karnataka And Finland - Opportunities For ICT Professionals KEY NOTE
1) Mr. Timo Harakka, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment Finland
SPEAKERS
1) Ms. Ulla Hiekkanen-Mäkelä, Business Finland
2) Nisha Yadav, Helsinki Business Hub
3) Dr. Mika Tirronen, Embassy of Finland
4) Ms. Megumi Hayashi, Turku Business Region
5) Mr. Eero Miettinen, City of Tampere

02:30 pm - 03:25 pm BIO QUIZ @ HALL 5 INSPIRE
03:30 pm - 04:25 pm How the Bengaluru influenced and helped the founders achieve the Unicorn Status? @ MAIN HALL MODERATOR
1) Mr. Prashanth Prakash, Accel Partners
PANELIST
1) Mr. Hari Menon, BigBasket
2) Mr. Dhiraj Rajaram, Mu Sigma
3) Mr. Bhavish Aggarwal, Ola Cabs
4) Mr. Naveen Tewari,InMobi
5) Mr. Sachin Bansal, Co-Founder Flipkart and CEO Navi Technologies Private Limited
04:30 pm - 05:00 pm Bengaluru Impact Awards @ MAIN HALL STATE MINISTER
1) Dr. C.N. Ashwath Narayan , Minister for Higher Education and IT & BT, Science and Technology, Government of Karnataka
FOREIGN MINISTER
1) Mr. Timo Harakka, Government of Finland
DIGNITARY
1) Shri. S. Gopalakrishnan (Kris), Infosys
AWARD RECIPIENT
1) Mr. Dhiraj Rajaram, Mu Sigma
2) Mr. Bhavish Aggarwal, Ola
3) Mr. Nandan Reddy, Swiggy
4) Mr. Naveen Tewari, InMobi
5) Mr. Pranay Chulet, Quikr India Pvt Ltd.
6) Mr. Hari Menon, BigBasket
7) Mr. Sachin Bansal, Co-Founder Flipkart and CEO Navi Technologies Private Limited
05:10 pm - 6:15 pm VALEDICTORY Address by Dr. C. N. Ashwath Narayan, Hon'ble Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka & Presentation of Exhibitor Awards @ MAIN HALL FOREIGN MINISTER
1) Mr. Timo Harakka, Government of Finland
06:30 pm - 07:30 pm

Musical Evening by Raghu Dixit @ MAIN HALL MUSICAL
1) Raghu Dixit

    * Programme subject to alterations